Developing a Record
[…] At an event this past weekend I had a nice chat with a law professor about the importance of developing a record in the trial court. Developing a record, if you don’t know, means creating a clear, complete, and usable record of proceedings so that rulings can be properly reviewed later on by an appellate court. This is because an appellate court, absent exceptional circumstances, considers only evidence in the record. A recent opinion published by the California’s First District Court of Appeal illustrates why this is so important.
Let’s begin here: In California, Penal Code section 30605, provides, in pertinent part: "Any person who, within this state, possesses any assault weapon, except as provided in this chapter, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170." (§ 30605, subd. (a).) Section 30510 defines "'assault weapon'" with a list of specified semiautomatic firearms identified by make, model, and/or series.