DUIs and Your Professional License
[…] DUIs and Your Professional License

With a few exceptions, California Business & Professions Code section 490 authorizes a licensing agency or board to discipline a licensee convicted of a crime that is "substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the license was issued." Occasionally I have clients accused of driving under the influence who will ask me: “what’s going to happen to my professional license?” Below is some useful information about how a driving under the influence conviction may affect someone’s professional license in California.